Natural Organic Rosehip Seed Oil

Cleanser | Moisturizers | Eye Serum | Masks | Skin Cream | Rosehip Seed Oil | Skin Essence

Rosehip Seed Oil - Cold Pressed, Unrefined & Certified Organic

Natural Organic Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil contains one of nature’s richest sources of essential fatty acids (Omega 3, 6 & 9), vitamins and antioxidants.

It can be used for naturally toning the skin, minimizing the appearance of wrinkles, preventing scarring, healing skin tissue & broken capillaries, and reducing fine lines.

It also helps in rejuvenating skin cells and dramatically improving the skin's moisture levels, leaving the skin looking radiant and with a healthy glow.

Ingredients: 100% Pure Rosehip Seed Oil* (Rosehip naturally contains: Essential Fatty Acids: Oleic- 14.22%, Palmitic- 3.71%, Linoleic- 46.7%, Linolenic- 34.03%, Vitamins C, A, B3, Lycopene & Beta-carotene.)

Cold Pressed, Unrefined

* Certified Organic

What Is Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has been validated by varous well-respected researchers around the world.

The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals. These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In the study, rosehip seed oil successfully regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone.

Since this time, various universities and labs have completed studies, yielding very positive results.

Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin. Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier finish.

Today, rosehip seed oil is used around the world by a wide-variety of skin care professionals.

What Are The Benefits?

Rosehip Seed Oil also naturally contains Vitamin A, C & E, which help to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and stimulates collagen and elastin levels in the skin. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin tissue, with improved elasticity.

Studies have shown that Rosehip Seed Oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:

Stretch marks, scars from surgery, burns and acne, Psoriasis, hyper-pigmentation, burns those from radiation and sunburns, brittle nails, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, Eczema, wrinkles and premature skin aging, Dermatitis, age spots, dry and damaged hair.

How To Use Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue.

It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately.

This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, but for optimal results and benefits, we recommend blending it with one of our decadent facial serums ( Neroli, Nourish, Soothe or Light) in a 50/50 ratio.

Since it is such a gentle oil, rosehip is also an excellent choice for those with sensitive skin.