Pure Australian Tea Tree Oil
Pure Oil Of The Australian Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia)
Tea Tree Oil comes from the Melaleuca tree, which is native to Australia and has long been used by the Aborigines. Melaleuca grows in swampy or wet areas. More than 300 varieties exist, but only one is prized for its world-renowned oil.
Tea Tree Oil Is a powerful natural healing agent
Tea tree oil is an excellent addition to the family’s medicine chest because of its topical application as an antibacterial and healing agent.
It can also kill head lice if added to shampoo and a 2-3 drops in the laundry works as a disinfectant for soiled cloths (don't add directly, mix with detergent).
Tea Tree Oil Discovery
Rumor has it that the tree was first introduced to Europeans by Captain Cook, who, with his sailors, made tea from the leaves while on a voyage to Australia.
The tea tree oil is extracted from the tree’s leaves by a special distillation process. The trees do not need to be harvested to have their oil extracted; in fact, some trees have provided oil for over 60 years.
Arthur Penfold, an Australian scientist, is credited for discovering the tea tree’s beneficial properties. Those properties make tea tree oil a popular ingredient in shampoos, creams, skin cleansers and other external cosmetic applications.
The compounds in the tea tree oil are beneficial for the skin and are non- irritant. The oil contains several important compounds, including terpinenes, cymones, pinines, terpineols, cineol, sesquiterpenes and sesquiterpene alcohols.